Wright v. Office of Personnel Management , 390 F. App'x 996 ( 2010 )
[…] 5                                             WRIGHT   v. OPM
    In order to obtain benefits, Ms. Wright was required to
    prove as one element of her case that she has “become
    disabled because of a medical condition, resulting in a
    deficiency in performance, conduct, or attendance, or if
    there is no such deficiency, the disabling medical condition
    must be incompatible with either useful and efficient service
    or retention in the position.” Thieman v. Office of Personnel
    Mgmt., 
    78 M.S.P.R. 113
    , 116 (1998) (citing 
    5 C.F.R. §844.103
    (a)). “[T]he disabling medical condition must be
    expected to continue for at least 1 year from the date the
    application for disability retirement is filed . . . .” 
    Id.
    The primary deficiencies of proof identified by the Board
    relate to the lack of evidence that Ms. Wright’s condition
    results in a deficiency of performance, that her medical
    conditions are incompatible with useful or efficient service,