Hartman v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] represent payment for Mr. Hartman’s services in CGE&Y,
    since such an arrangement would result in taxation of the
    shares as ordinary income rather than as capital gains.
    13  The constructive receipt regulation states that “if
    a corporation credits its employees with bonus stock, but
    the stock is not available to such employees until some
    future date, the mere crediting on the books of the corpo-
    HARTMAN   v. US                                          14
    It appears that the Hartmans make three arguments
    with respect section 1.451-2 of the Treasury Regulations.
    First, relying on the “or otherwise made available so that
    he may draw upon it at any time” language in the regula-
    tion, the Hartmans contend that the Cap Gemini shares
    were not constructively received when placed into Mr.
    Hartman’s restricted account because he could not access
    them under the provisions of the Partner Agreement.