Veterans Justice Group, LLC v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs , 818 F.3d 1336 ( 2016 )
[…] office (“RO”), considered the claim, gave notice to the
    claimant of its decision, and informed the claimant of his
    or her right to appeal. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5104
     (1998); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.103
    (b)(1) (2014). An appeal could be initiated
    by filing a Notice of Disagreement (“NOD”), see 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    (a) (1998), and unless the requested benefit was
    granted or the NOD withdrawn, the VA would issue a
    “statement of the case” (“SOC”) summarizing the reasons
    for the VA’s decision on each issue, 
    id.
     § 7105(d)(1).
    Following issuance of the SOC, the “claimant [would] be
    afforded a period of sixty days from the date of the [SOC]
    to file a formal appeal” with the Board of Veterans’ Ap-
    peals (“Veterans Board”). Id. § 7105(d)(3). The statute
    provides that the “appeal should set out specific allega-
    tions of error of fact or law, such allegations related to
    specific items in the [SOC].” Id.
    The NOD is required to be: (1) filed within one year of
    the mailing of notice of the RO’s decision; and (2) in
    writing. Id. § 7105(b)(1). In addition to these statutory
    requirements, the VA required an NOD to “be in terms