Veterans Justice Group, LLC v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs , 818 F.3d 1336 ( 2016 )
[…] when the RO provides an appeal form to a claimant in
    connection with the RO’s decision, an NOD initiating
    appellate review can be effected only by completing that
    form.
    Lastly, Petitioners argue the Final Rule abrogates the
    VA’s duty to develop veterans’ claims because it
    “[i]mpermissibly [r]estricts [t]he [c]laims [d]eemed
    [r]aised [b]y [v]eterans,” American Legion (15-7061) Br.
    51, and therefore does not allow the VA to adjudicate
    claims “reasonably raised” by the record, 
    id. at 54
    . Specif-
    ically, Petitioners point to new 
    38 C.F.R. § 19.24
    (b), which
    requires claimants to “enumerate[] the issues or condi-
    tions for which appellate review is sought,” and new 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.160
    (a)(3)–(4), under which claimants must
    “identify the benefit sought” and provide “a description of
    symptom(s) or medical condition(s) on which the benefit is
    based,” respectively. We address each of these conten-
    tions in turn.
    A. Claim Initiation: 38 C.F.R. Part 3
    Our review of an agency’s interpretation of a statute
    that it administers is governed by the two-step framework
    14        VETERANS JUSTICE GRP., LLC   v.