Veterans Justice Group, LLC v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs , 818 F.3d 1336 ( 2016 )
[…] a determination,” and that the statute therefore “clearly
    excludes imposing the use of a standardized form.”
    NOVA (15-7025) Br. 8 (capitalization modified). VJG
    similarly argues “[nothing] in 38 U.S.C. [§] 7105 author-
    ize[s] the Secretary to require . . . detailed ‘technical
    pleading’ in order to obtain appellate review of an adverse
    decision.” VJG (15-7021) Br. 25. It adds that “requiring
    specification of the issues on appeal in [an NOD] and a
    formal appeal is redundant.” Id. at 26 (Comparing 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.201
    (a)(4) (requiring identification of “the
    specific determinations with which the claimant disa-
    grees”), with 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    (d)(3) (“The appeal should
    set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such
    allegations related to specific items in the statement of
    the case.”)). NOVA also argues that Congress’s use of the
    term “notice of disagreement” in 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    , instead
    of the term “forms of application,” which is used else-
    where in Title 38, directly addresses and precludes the