Veterans Justice Group, LLC v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs , 818 F.3d 1336 ( 2016 )
[…] which specific points of disagreement are identified. See
    Rite Aid Corp. v. United States, 
    255 F.3d 1357
    , 1358 (Fed.
    Cir. 2001) (“A regulation is manifestly contrary to the
    statute if it is outside the scope of the authority delegated
    under the statute.”).
    C. Duty to Develop Claims: 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 3.160
    (a)(3)–(4),
    and 19.24(b)
    1. The Statute Does Not Directly Address Whether the
    VA Must Develop Claims Unrelated to the Claim Pre-
    sented
    Under the Final Rule, a “complete claim must identify
    the benefit sought,” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.160
    (a)(3) (2015), and
    include “[a] description of any symptom(s) or medical
    condition(s) on which the benefit is based,” 
    id.
    § 3.160(a)(4). Similarly, a complete NOD generally re-
    quires an identification of “[t]he claim to which the form
    VETERANS JUSTICE GRP., LLC   v. SEC’Y OF VETERANS AFFAIRS   31
    pertains,” as well as “[a]ny information necessary to