Veterans Justice Group, LLC v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs , 818 F.3d 1336 ( 2016 )
[…] ic claims application system before submitting it for
    actual processing.      
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
    (b)(1)(i) (2015).
    Second, a claimant may submit a VA standard form
    (“VAF 21-0966”) in either paper or electronic form. 
    Id.
    § 3.155(b)(1)(ii); Final Rule, 79 Fed. Reg. at 57,666.
    Third, a claimant may establish intent to file by com-
    municating orally with certain designated VA personnel
    “either in person or by telephone,” who will document the
    claimant’s intent. Final Rule, 79 Fed. Reg. at 57,666; see
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
    (b)(1)(iii) (2015). So long as a formal
    application is filed within one year of the submission, the
    3   “An intent to file a claim must provide sufficient
    identifiable or biographical information to identify the
    claimant.” Final Rule, 79 Fed. Reg. at 57,665. In contrast
    to informal claims, an intent to file a claim does not
    require the claimant “to identify the specific benefit
    sought,” id., but does require an identification of the
    general benefit sought (such as compensation versus
    pension),