Veterans Justice Group, LLC v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs , 818 F.3d 1336 ( 2016 )
[…] clude that [a statute’s] silence is meant to convey nothing
    more than a refusal to tie the agency’s hands. . . .”).
    2. Amended 38 C.F.R. Part 3, Requiring that Claims
    Be Initiated Via a Standard VA Form Is Consistent
    with 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 501
    (a)(2) and 5110(a)(1)
    The statute is not only silent as to the definition of
    “application,” but affirmatively grants “[t]he Secretary . . .
    authority to prescribe all rules and regulations . . . includ-
    ing––the forms of application by claimants under such
    laws.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 501
    ; see also 
    id.
     § 5101(a)(1) (“A specif-
    ic claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . . must
    be filed in order for benefits to be paid. . . .” (emphasis
    added)); Mansfield v. Peake, 
    525 F.3d 1312
    , 1317 (Fed.
    Cir. 2008) (“Congress has provided the VA with authority
    to establish the requirements for ‘claims’ for veterans’
    benefits.”). Where Congress has “express[ly] delegat[ed]