Veterans Justice Group, LLC v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs , 818 F.3d 1336 ( 2016 )
[…] c. The “Incomplete Application” Provision of 
    38 U.S.C. § 5102
    (b)–(c) Does Not Indicate Congress Intended to
    Codify the Informal Claims Regulation
    Finally, American Legion asserts that “[s]ince 1957,
    Congress has not merely acquiesced with VA’s position;
    [it] has also enacted legislation that affirmatively contra-
    dicts VA’s attempts to eliminate informal submissions as
    20        VETERANS JUSTICE GRP., LLC   v. SEC’Y OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
    placeholders for effective dates.” American Legion (15-
    7061) Br. 30. American Legion first points to 
    38 U.S.C. § 5102
    (b), which provides that “[i]f a claimant’s applica-
    tion . . . is incomplete, the Secretary shall notify the
    claimant . . . of the information necessary to complete the
    application.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 5102
    (b) (2012). An adjacent
    subsection further states that if a claimant has been
    “notified under section (b)” and the claimant fails to
    furnish necessary information “to complete [the] applica-
    tion, . . . no benefit may be paid or furnished.” 
    Id.