2 HANSER v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Moreover, as already
noted, we are leaving it open for the VA to determine
whether the protections of (a) and (b) apply to veterans who
have both a stable rating for five or more years and also a
disability that is not stable and is likely to improve – if such
a veteran presents this issue, as Hanser’s case does not.
The “anti-veteran” position, which we do not endorse,
would be to direct the VA that, under the current regula-
tion, it may not apply (a) and (b) to such a veteran.
E
We can easily dispose of Hanser’s remaining argu-
ments. He contends that our interpretation of § 3.344 con-
flicts with
38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a), which requires the VA to
“render a decision which grants [the veteran] every benefit
that can be supported in law while protecting the interests
of the Government.” Appellant Br. at 17-18. This state-
ment of policy cannot contradict the plain meaning of a reg-
ulation. See generally First Interstate Bank v. United
States,
61 F.3d 876, 879 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (“The govern-
ment’s policy argument, however, cannot override the plain