2 HANSER v. MCDONOUGH
[…] phasis added). The key point, supported by all these
authorities, is that a parenthetical sometimes, but not al-
ways, supplies a definition, and discerning the effect of any
parenthetical requires an assessment of the specific lan-
guage in context, an analysis we turn to now with respect
to § 3.344(c).
C
Chickasaw Nation,
534 U.S. at 95 (construing parenthe-
tical in context of tax exemption, which “must be unambig-
uously proved”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Case: 21-1974 Document: 38 Page: 9 Filed: 12/21/2022
HANSER v. MCDONOUGH 9
We conclude that the parenthetical contained in
§ 3.344(c) is definitional. Again, the language we are con-
sidering is: “The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section apply to ratings which have continued for long pe-
riods at the same level (5 years or more).” Read in context,
we conclude that this provision directs the VA to accord the
procedural protections of paragraphs (a) and (b) to any vet-
eran whose disability rating has lasted for a “long period[],”
which the regulation precisely defines as “(5 years or
more).”