2 HANSER v. MCDONOUGH
[…] cussed in paragraph (a) of this section, the
rating agency will continue the rating in effect
....
(c) Disabilities which are likely to improve.
The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section apply to ratings which have con-
tinued for long periods at the same level (5
years or more). They do not apply to disabili-
ties which have not become stabilized and are
likely to improve. Reexaminations disclosing
improvement, physical or mental, in these
disabilities will warrant reduction in rating.
B
Resolution of this appeal turns on the first sentence of
§ 3.344(c): “The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section apply to ratings which have continued for long pe-
riods at the same level (5 years or more).” The parties are
in agreement that § 3.344(c) is unambiguous. They disa-
gree, of course, as to the substance of that unambiguous
meaning. Hanser contends that the provision’s parenthe-
tical reference to “5 years or more” is not a definition but