Hanser v. McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] (2012) (“[T]he mere possibility of clearer phrasing cannot
    defeat the most natural reading of a statute; if it could
    (with all due respect to Congress), we would interpret a
    great many statutes differently than we do.”).
    Here, the unambiguous meaning of § 3.344(c) is that
    the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) only apply when
    a disability rating has continued at the same level for five
    years or more.
    D
    Hanser contends, and the dissent agrees, that our con-
    clusion that a “long period” is “five years or more” renders
    the second sentence of § 3.344(c) superfluous. Appellant
    Br. at 20-22; Dissent at 7-8. This second sentence provides
    that paragraphs (a) and (b) “do not apply to disabilities
    which have not become stabilized and are likely to im-
    prove.” In Hanser’s view, if a disability rating that is un-
    changed for five years always guarantees a veteran the
    protections of paragraphs (a) and (b), while a disability rat-
    ing that has persisted for less than five years never gives