Hanser v. McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] whether the protections of (a) and (b) apply to veterans who
    have both a stable rating for five or more years and also a
    disability that is not stable and is likely to improve – if such
    a veteran presents this issue, as Hanser’s case does not.
    The “anti-veteran” position, which we do not endorse,
    would be to direct the VA that, under the current regula-
    tion, it may not apply (a) and (b) to such a veteran.
    E
    We can easily dispose of Hanser’s remaining argu-
    ments. He contends that our interpretation of § 3.344 con-
    flicts with 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.103
    (a), which requires the VA to
    “render a decision which grants [the veteran] every benefit
    that can be supported in law while protecting the interests
    of the Government.” Appellant Br. at 17-18. This state-
    ment of policy cannot contradict the plain meaning of a reg-
    ulation. See generally First Interstate Bank v. United
    States, 
    61 F.3d 876
    , 879 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (“The govern-
    ment’s policy argument, however, cannot override the plain