2 HANSER v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Novo Nordisk A/S,
566 U.S. 399, 416
(2012) (“[T]he mere possibility of clearer phrasing cannot
defeat the most natural reading of a statute; if it could
(with all due respect to Congress), we would interpret a
great many statutes differently than we do.”).
Here, the unambiguous meaning of § 3.344(c) is that
the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) only apply when
a disability rating has continued at the same level for five
years or more.
D
Hanser contends, and the dissent agrees, that our con-
clusion that a “long period” is “five years or more” renders
the second sentence of § 3.344(c) superfluous. Appellant
Br. at 20-22; Dissent at 7-8. This second sentence provides
that paragraphs (a) and (b) “do not apply to disabilities
which have not become stabilized and are likely to im-
prove.” In Hanser’s view, if a disability rating that is un-
changed for five years always guarantees a veteran the
protections of paragraphs (a) and (b), while a disability rat-
ing that has persisted for less than five years never gives