St. Bernard Parish Government v. United States , 916 F.3d 987 ( 2019 )
[…] ST. BERNARD PARISH GOVERNMENT v. UNITED STATES              7
    remedies prior to obtaining judicial review. That provision,
    which is entitled “Exhaustion of administrative appeals,”
    states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a per-
    son shall exhaust all administrative appeal proce-
    dures established by the Secretary or required by
    law before the person may bring an action in a
    court of competent jurisdiction against—
    (1) the Secretary;
    (2) the Department; or
    (3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the
    Department.
    7 U.S.C. § 6912(e).
    Finally, in section 6999, the statute granted a right to
    judicial review of the agency’s final administrative deci-
    sion. That provision states:
    A final determination of the Division shall be
    reviewable and enforceable by any United States
    district court of competent jurisdiction in accord-
    ance with chapter 7 of Title 5 [the Administrative
    Procedure Act].
    7 U.S.C. § 6999.
    Following the enactment of the 1994 statute, the De-
    partment of Agriculture promulgated regulations imple-
    menting the administrative review procedures. Tracking
    the statute, the regulations are specifically made applica-
    ble to the NRCS, see 7 C.F.R. §§ 11.1(4), 614.3(a)(2)(ii), and
    they set out the procedures to be followed in both formal
    and informal hearings. 
    Id. §§ 11.3–11.12;
    614.4–614.16.
    The regulations further provide for judicial review in a dis-
    trict court, conditioned on the exhaustion of administrative
    remedies within the Department. See 
    id. § 11.13
    (“A final
    determination of the [NAD] shall be reviewable and
    8          ST. BERNARD PARISH GOVERNMENT v. UNITED STATES
    enforceable by any United States District Court of compe-
    tent jurisdiction in accordance with [the APA],” and “[a]n
    appellant may not seek judicial review of any agency ad-
    verse decision appealable under this part without receiving
    a final determination from the [NAD] pursuant to the pro-
    cedures of this part.”); see also