St. Bernard Parish Government v. United States , 916 F.3d 987 ( 2019 )
[…] remedies within the Department. See 
    id. § 11.13
    (“A final
    determination of the [NAD] shall be reviewable and
    8          ST. BERNARD PARISH GOVERNMENT v. UNITED STATES
    enforceable by any United States District Court of compe-
    tent jurisdiction in accordance with [the APA],” and “[a]n
    appellant may not seek judicial review of any agency ad-
    verse decision appealable under this part without receiving
    a final determination from the [NAD] pursuant to the pro-
    cedures of this part.”); see also 
    id. § 614.17
    (“A participant
    must receive a final determination from NAD pursuant to
    7 CFR part 11 prior to seeking judicial review in any U.S.
    District Court of competent jurisdiction.”).
    B
    The parties did not refer to the 1994 statute or the reg-
    ulations, either in the trial court or on appeal. Nor did they
    advert to the question whether, for claims such as the one
    in this case, Congress has displaced the Tucker Act remedy