Arnold Parks v. Shinseki , 716 F.3d 581 ( 2013 )
[…] cally, there must be an objection.
    If an objection is raised it may be necessary for the
    veteran to provide information to overcome the presump-
    8                                  ARNOLD PARKS   v. SHINSEKI
    tion. In this regard, Mr. Parks reads the court below and
    statements in Cox to support the notion that a nurse
    practitioner is always qualified to give competent medical
    opinions. This court does not endorse that reading of Cox.
    The regulations may require inquiry beyond the posses-
    sion of a particular degree, or the lack of one. Section
    3.159(a)(1) requires that to be competent, a medical
    opinion must be “provided by a person who is qualified
    through education, training or experience” to offer one.
    Further, the VA’s stated purpose when adopting the
    regulation confirms what common sense and the plain
    language requires: competency requires some nexus
    between qualification and opinion. Dep’t. of Veterans
    Affairs Proposed Rules, 66 FR 17834-01, 17835 (Apr. 4,