Arnold Parks v. Shinseki , 716 F.3d 581 ( 2013 )
[…] Court and the briefing of the parties, the issue here is
    whether Mr. Parks waived his right to overcome the
    presumption that the selection of a particular medical
    professional means that the person is qualified for the
    task. The presumption is not whether all nurse practi-
    tioners are qualified to give any medical opinion because
    of how the dictionary defines their capabilities.
    Two principles combine to control here. First, the VA
    is required in some circumstances, including this one, to
    rely only on “competent medical evidence” as defined by
    Section 3.159(a)(1). “Competent medical evidence” is
    “evidence provided by a person who is qualified through
    education, training, or experience to offer medical diagno-
    ses, statements, or opinions.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.159
    (a)(1).
    Second, in some circumstances, including this one, the VA
    operates under the benefit of a rebuttable presumption of
    regularity. See Rizzo v. Shinseki, 
    580 F.3d 1288
    , 1292
    (Fed. Cir. 2009).