Mid Continent Nail Corp. v. United States , 725 F.3d 1295 ( 2013 )
[…] 2008) that provides a basis for interpreting the order
    contrary to its literal language. While the Administrative
    Procedure Act does not forbid agencies from using adjudi-
    cative proceedings to develop new interpretations of
    statutes, regulations, or orders, see NLRB v. Bell Aero-
    space Co., 
    416 U.S. 267
    , 294 (1974), it does require agen-
    cies “to avoid the inherently arbitrary nature of
    unpublished ad hoc determinations,” see Morton v. Ruiz,
    
    415 U.S. 199
    , 232 (1974) (emphasis removed). Cf. 44
    U.S.C. § 1507 (providing that “[a] document required by
    [law] to be published in the Federal Register is not valid
    as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of
    it” until it is so published).
    In some cases, this guidance may be found in the
    third of the (k)(1) criteria—“the [prior] determinations of
    [Commerce] (including prior scope determinations),” see
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1)—so long as these prior determi-