Stone v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] , 1371 (Fed. Cir.
    2    The Board rejected the VA’s other grounds for sum-
    mary judgment on Mr. Stone’s claim for a greater adjust-
    ment, including that (1) Mr. Stone released the VA from
    liability by agreeing to the modification of the first contract
    and (2) Mr. Stone failed to provide timely notice of the in-
    crease in wages and fringe benefits as required by FAR
    52.222-43. Board Decision, slip op. at 9–10.
    Case: 20-1732     Document: 73      Page: 7    Filed: 10/19/2021
    STONE   v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS                     7
    2000); 
    41 U.S.C. § 7107
    (b)(1). We review the Board’s deci-
    sions on questions of fact with deference, only setting them
    aside if they are “(A) fraudulent, arbitrary, or capricious;
    (B) so grossly erroneous as to necessarily imply bad faith;
    or (C) not supported by substantial evidence.” See Boeing
    Co. v. Sec’y of Air Force, 
    983 F.3d 1321
    , 1333 (Fed. Cir.
    2020); 
    41 U.S.C. § 7107
    (b)(2).
    The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure require a court to
    grant summary judgment if the moving party shows that