Hibbard v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] Mr. Hibbard did
    not appeal the denial. He died in July 2007. He had filed
    no disability-benefits claim asserting a service-connected
    condition other than the November 1986 claim that had
    been denied.
    Faith Hibbard, Mr. Hibbard’s surviving spouse, sought
    dependency and indemnity compensation under 
    38 U.S.C. § 1310
    (a), at the rate specified in 
    38 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a)(1).
    VA eventually awarded the benefit in 2016. In March
    2017, Ms. Hibbard sought enhanced dependency and in-
    demnity compensation under 
    38 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a)(2), which
    provides increased benefits when the veteran, at the time
    of death, “was in receipt of or was entitled to receive . . .
    compensation for a service-connected disability that was
    rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least
    eight years immediately preceding death.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a)(2); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.10
    (c). The regional office denied
    Ms. Hibbard’s claim, and she appealed to the Board.
    Case: 21-1720     Document: 22      Page: 3   Filed: 12/10/2021
    HIBBARD   v. MCDONOUGH                                      3