Hibbard v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] mination or a challenge to the application of a law or regu-
    lation to the facts of a particular case where, as here, the
    appeal presents no constitutional issue. Id. § 7292(d)(2).
    Case: 21-1720     Document: 22      Page: 4    Filed: 12/10/2021
    4                                     HIBBARD   v. MCDONOUGH
    When a veteran dies “from a service-connected or com-
    pensable disability,” the veteran’s “surviving spouse, chil-
    dren, and parents” are eligible for “dependency and
    indemnity compensation.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1310
    (a). The basic
    rate of dependency and indemnity compensation for a sur-
    viving spouse is currently $1,154 per month. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a)(1); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.10
    (b). That benefit is increased
    by a certain amount (currently $246 per month) “in the
    case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was
    in receipt of or was entitled to receive . . . compensation for
    a service-connected disability that was rated totally disa-
    bling for a continuous period of at least eight years imme-
    diately preceding death.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a)(2) (emphasis
    added); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.10
    (c).
    An agency regulation, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.10
    (f)(3), defines the
    “was entitled to receive” standard of 
    38 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a)(2)
    and 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.10