2 HIBBARD v. MCDONOUGH
[…] lidity of any statute or regulation. Id. § 7292(a), (d)(1). We
lack jurisdiction to entertain a challenge to a factual deter-
mination or a challenge to the application of a law or regu-
lation to the facts of a particular case where, as here, the
appeal presents no constitutional issue. Id. § 7292(d)(2).
Case: 21-1720 Document: 22 Page: 4 Filed: 12/10/2021
4 HIBBARD v. MCDONOUGH
When a veteran dies “from a service-connected or com-
pensable disability,” the veteran’s “surviving spouse, chil-
dren, and parents” are eligible for “dependency and
indemnity compensation.” 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a). The basic
rate of dependency and indemnity compensation for a sur-
viving spouse is currently $1,154 per month. 38 U.S.C.
§ 1311(a)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(b). That benefit is increased
by a certain amount (currently $246 per month) “in the
case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was
in receipt of or was entitled to receive . . . compensation for
a service-connected disability that was rated totally disa-
bling for a continuous period of at least eight years imme-
diately preceding death.” 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2) (emphasis
added); 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(c).
An agency regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(f)(3), defines the
“was entitled to receive” standard of 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2)
and 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(c). The regulation requires that the