Brock v. MSPB ( 2021 )
[…] with the Board. He had not started to arbitrate and no
    deadlines had passed. These facts distinguish Mr. Brock’s
    case from situations such as that in Rodriguez, where the
    employee had elected a grievance procedure, prosecuted it
    through multiple steps, and then attempted to appeal the
    dismissal to the Board.
    Additionally, we note that the statute itself is not clear
    for the circumstances Mr. Brock was facing. After stating
    that the employee “must elect the forum through which the
    matter will be contested,” § 40122(i) concludes by stating
    that “[n]othing in this section is intended to allow an em-
    ployee to contest an action through more than one forum
    unless otherwise allowed by law.” Id. (emphasis added).
    This language differs from the statute in Atanus (
    5 U.S.C. § 7121
    (e)(1)), which states that an aggrieved employee may
    raise a matter by filing an appeal with the Board or the
    negotiated grievance procedure, “but not both.” Thus, un-