Brock v. MSPB ( 2021 )
[…] Brock’s appeal.
    BACKGROUND
    I
    The FAA has its own personnel management system
    and procedures for appealing adverse personnel actions.
    See 
    49 U.S.C. § 40122
    . Section 40122 provides that FAA
    employees may contest adverse personnel actions (e.g., re-
    moval decisions) through the FAA’s internal GFT appeal
    Case: 21-1000      Document: 52     Page: 3    Filed: 12/14/2021
    BROCK   v. MSPB                                              3
    process or by filing an appeal with the Board (among other
    options). See § 40122(g)(3), (h), (j). The statute further pro-
    vides that “an employee must elect the forum through
    which the matter will be contested. Nothing in this section
    is intended to allow an employee to contest an action
    through more than one forum unless otherwise allowed by
    law.” § 40122(i).
    II
    Mr. Brock worked for the FAA as an Airway Transpor-
    tation Specialist at the Nashville System Support Center.
    In April 2020, the FAA proposed Mr. Brock’s removal
    based on two specifications of insubordination. The decid-