Akard v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] AMA version of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    , one difference being that
    a formal appeal followed the notice of disagreement under
    the older version whereas no such separate formal appeal
    is required under the current version.
    Case: 21-1383     Document: 33     Page: 4    Filed: 12/13/2021
    4                                       AKARD   v. MCDONOUGH
    Akard’s father of his still-live right to appeal. Sec’y Br. at
    7, Akard, 
    2020 WL 5200711
     (19-6262).
    The Board dismissed Mr. Akard’s appeal in June 2019,
    citing 
    38 U.S.C. § 7108
    ’s directive that “[a]n application for
    review on appeal shall not be entertained unless it is in
    conformity with this chapter [
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7101
    –7113].” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7108
    ; see SAppx. 4–5 (citing statute). The Board
    reasoned that Mr. Akard did not have “standing” to appeal
    the denial of apportionment to his father. Id. at 5. To have
    standing to appeal a denial of apportionment, the Board