Henderson v. MSPB ( 2021 )
[…] percent of the annuitant’s average pay.”                   Id.
    § 844.302(b)(1). After the first year, the annuity “is [gen-
    erally] equal to 40 percent of the annuitant’s average pay.”
    Id. § 844.302(c)(1).
    When the recipient turns 62 years old, however, the
    rate is recomputed according to the calculations set forth
    in 
    5 U.S.C. § 8415
    , with the assumption that the employee
    is given “credit for all periods before the annuitant’s 62nd
    birthday during which he or she was entitled to an annuity
    under this part.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 844.305
    . Section 8415(a) de-
    fines the generally applicable calculation: “the annuity of
    an employee retiring under this subchapter is 1 percent of
    that individual’s average pay multiplied by such individ-
    ual’s total service.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8415
    (a).
    Case: 21-1645    Document: 37      Page: 3    Filed: 12/15/2021
    HENDERSON   v. MSPB                                        3
    A retiree who receives a disability annuity and who