Henderson v. MSPB ( 2021 )
[…] 6                                         HENDERSON   v. MSPB
    DISCUSSION
    The government argues that the Board correctly deter-
    mined it lacked jurisdiction over Ms. Henderson’s appeal,
    given the absence of any indication that OPM issued a fi-
    nal, appealable decision. Respondent’s Br. 6–8. We agree.
    “The Board’s jurisdiction is not plenary; rather, it is
    limited to actions designated as appealable to the Board
    ‘under any law, rule, or regulation.’” Prewitt v. Merit Sys.
    Prot. Bd., 
    133 F.3d 885
    , 886 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (quoting
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (a) (“An employee, or applicant for employ-
    ment, may submit an appeal to [the Board] from any action
    which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or
    regulation.”)). The statutory and regulatory provisions
    governing the Board’s jurisdiction from appeals involving
    disability retirement annuities, when read together, gener-
    ally require a final decision by OPM as a prerequisite. For
    example, the statute governing FERS provides that “an ad-