Grover v. Office of Personnel Management , 828 F.3d 1378 ( 2016 )
[…] BACKGROUND
    Mr. Grover worked for many years as an officer with-
    in the Customs and Border Protection service, now locat-
    ed within the Department of Homeland Security. During
    his tenure, he participated in the Civil Service Retirement
    System (CSRS), which is defined in subchapter III of
    chapter 83 (within Part III, subpart G) of Title 5, U.S.
    Code. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8331–8351. He retired in August
    2008.
    Mr. Grover applied to OPM for a retirement annuity.
    The statute provides that OPM “shall administer [the
    CSRS] subchapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8347(a). It directs OPM to
    “perform, or cause to be performed, such acts and pre-
    scribe such regulations as are necessary and proper to
    carry out this subchapter.” 
    Id. As OPM
    stated in its
    April 3, 2014 letter to Mr. Grover (April 2014 Letter),
    “OPM is charged with the administration of the Civil
    Service Retirement law and is expected to pay benefits as
    provided by law.” J.A. 32.
    Under 5 U.S.C. § 8339(a), Mr.