Grover v. Office of Personnel Management , 828 F.3d 1378 ( 2016 )
[…] tions Bill, 2005, Pub. L. No. 108-334, 118 Stat. 1298
    (2004)). Accordingly, Mr. Grover was entitled to have up
    to $17,500 in overtime pay included in the calculation of
    the high-three average pay—if he received that much.
    When Mr. Grover retired, OPM turned for infor-
    mation about his pay to the National Finance Center,
    which “was the servicing payroll office for Customs and
    Border Protection.” J.A. 32 (April 2014 Letter). It did so
    in accord with its general practice under an OPM regula-
    tion, 5 C.F.R. § 831.103, which states:
    (a) Standard Form 2806 (Individual Retire-
    ment Record) is the basic record for action on all
    claims for annuity or refund, and those pertaining
    to deceased employees, deceased Members, or de-
    ceased annuitants.
    (b) When the records of the department or
    agency concerned are lost, destroyed, or incom-
    plete, the department or agency shall request the
    General Accounting Office, through OPM, to fur-
    nish the data that it considers necessary for a
    proper determination of the rights of the claimant.
    When an official record cannot develop the re-
    quired information, the department, agency, or
    OPM should request inferior or secondary evi-
    dence which is then admissible.
    The National Finance Center prepared and certified
    Mr. Grover’s Individual Retirement Record (IRR), Stand-
    GROVER   v. OPM                                           5
    ard Form 2806, though—seemingly with some involve-