Grover v. Office of Personnel Management , 828 F.3d 1378 ( 2016 )
[…] annuity based on his length of service and on his “average
    pay.” The statute defines “average pay” as “the largest
    annual rate resulting from averaging an employ-
    ee’s . . . rates of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive
    years of creditable service.” 5 U.S.C. § 8331(4). That
    amount has been referred to as the “high-three” average.
    Critically for purposes of the dispute in this case, for a
    customs officer like Mr. Grover, the “basic pay” used for
    calculating the “average pay” includes overtime pay up to
    a prescribed amount. Specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 8331(3)(G)
    requires inclusion in “basic pay” of certain authorized
    “compensation for overtime inspectional services” (over-
    time pay), “not to exceed 50 percent of any statutory
    4                                            GROVER   v. OPM
    maximum in overtime pay for customs officers which is in
    effect for the year involved.” Mr. Grover was covered by
    the Customs Officer Pay Reform Act of 1993 (COPRA), a
    part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,
    Pub. L. No. 103-66, §§ 13811–13812, 107 Stat. 312, 668–
    71, which provided for overtime pay for customs officers
    like Mr.