$18,190.30 in annuity benefits that he received in error. Moravec v. Office of Pers.
[…] Moravec was not entitled to full CSRS
annuity benefits.
B. Waiver of Erroneously Paid Benefits
The second issue Mr. Moravec raises relates to the erroneously paid annuity
benefits that he received prior to being notified by OPM that he was being denied the
CSRS annuity that he had applied for. Mr. Moravec argues that since the mistaken
payments were made through no fault of his own and because their repayment would
cause him undue hardship, he ought to be entitled to a waiver of repayment on the
grounds of “equity and good conscience” as established by
5 U.S.C. § 8346(b).
Section 8346(b) of Title 5 of the United States Code states:
Recovery of payments under this subchapter may not be
made from an individual when, in the judgment of the Office
of Personnel Management, the individual is without fault and
recovery would be against equity and good conscience.
5 U.S.C. § 8346(b) (2004). Two of the grounds that would constitute recovery against
“equity and good conscience” are either that recovery would cause financial hardship for
the person charged with the obligation of repayment or that the payee “relinquished a