Casitas Municipal Water Dist v. Us ( 2013 )
[…] United States, 
    342 F.3d 1344
    , 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (noting that “‘existing
    rules and understandings’ and ‘background principles’
    derived from an independent source, such as state, feder-
    al, or common law, define the dimensions of the requisite
    property rights for purposes of establishing a cognizable
    taking”).
    II. THE POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES
    Under the License, Casitas is permitted to divert
    water from the Ventura River for storage in Casitas
    Reservoir. Casitas V, 102 Fed. Cl. at 446. In that regard,
    Article X, section 2, of the California Constitution pro-
    vides as follows: “The right to water or to the use or flow
    of water in or from any natural stream or watercourse in
    this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be
    reasonably required for the beneficial use to be
    served . . . .” Cal. Const. art. X, § 2. Likewise, under the
    California Water Code, “[t]he right to the water or to the
    use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or
    watercourse in this State is and shall be limited to such
    water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial
    use to be served.” 
    Cal. Water Code § 100
     (West 2012); see
    Erickson v. Queen Valley Ranch Co., 
    22 Cal. App. 3d 578
    ,
    584 (1971) (“Plaintiff’s existing appropriative right is
    measured not by the flow originally appropriated and not