Salinas-Nix v. Department of the Army , 527 F. App'x 956 ( 2013 )
[…] trustworthy.” 
    Id. The Decision explained
    that these
    concerns led to the suspension of Ms. Salinas-Nix’s securi-
    ty clearance and concluded that that Ms. Salinas-Nix’s
    indefinite suspension from her position “is fully warrant-
    ed based on . . . the security [clearance] suspension.” 
    Id. at 2, 3.
    These explanations and the documents prepared
    and relied upon by the CID, which were provided to Mr.
    Salinas-Nix, satisfy the statutory due process require-
    ments. See Appendices H, I.
    We also conclude that the Army did not violate 5
    C.F.R. § 752.404. That regulation, which implements 5
    U.S.C. § 7513(b), states that an agency may “consider only
    the reasons specified in the notice of proposed action and
    any answer of the employee or . . . her representative” in
    its final decision. 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(g). Although Ms.
    Salinas-Nix faults the Army for consulting various alleg-
    edly extraneous documents and newspaper articles, she
    does not explain why the reasons for her indefinite sus-