Monty D. Addison v. Department of Health and Human Services , 945 F.2d 1184 ( 1991 )
[…] 8

    Addison contends that his removal was unsupported by substantial evidence, in part because he disagrees with the rule in Brown II, in part because he contends there was insufficient proof of unsatisfactory performance during his final PIP, and in part because of his view that the Board erroneously credited the testimony of his supervisor.

    III

    9

    There can be no doubt that Brown II is a correct statement of the law concerning the timing of incidents of unacceptable performance upon which the agency may rely. The relevant statute, 5 U.S.C. § 4303(c), provides, in pertinent part, that:

    10

    The decision to retain, reduce in grade, or remove an employee ... (2) in the case of a reduction in grade or removal, may be based only on those instances of unacceptable performance by the employee (A) which occurred during the 1-year period ending on the date of the notice.

    11

    In Brown II, the Board specifically quoted our interpretation of this statutory section from Martin v. FAA, 795 F.2d 995 (Fed.Cir.1986), where this court responded to an argument that the agency could not rely on pre-notice period conduct as a basis for a removal action:

    12