Rafferty v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2005 )
[…] No. 98-1054, at 12, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5542. Under the Act,
    a former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, annuitant, or former
    Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred
    annuity under section 8338(b) of this title is entitled to a survivor annuity
    under this subdivision, if and to the extent expressly provided for in an
    election under section 8339(j)(3) of this title, or in terms of any decree of
    divorce or annulment or any court order or court-approved property
    settlement agreement incident to such decree.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
    (h)(1) (2000) (emphases added). The statute further provides:
    For purposes of this subchapter, a modification in a decree, order,
    agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
    not be effective--
    (A) if such modification is made after the retirement or death of the
    employee or Member concerned, and
    04-3323                                     2
    (B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under
    this subsection.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
    (h)(4).
    Congress authorized OPM to promulgate regulations to carry out the CSRSEA.
    See 
    5 U.S.C. § 8347
    (a) (2000) (“The Office of Personnel Management shall administer
    this subchapter . . . and prescribe such regulations as are necessary and proper to carry