Jackson v. Nicholson ( 2005 )
[…] The question whether there was or was not fault is not at issue in this
    case; the issue is whose fault, or which cause was involved. We conclude that
    the fact that a causal connection is required for compensation does not mean
    that the cause must be VA personnel.            The statute does not contain that
    limitation. The word “hospitalization” is a term of status; one is hospitalized when
    one is in the hospital. And an injury is caused as a result of hospitalization when
    it occurs when one is in the hospital.
    The remainder of the statutory language of § 1151 also aids our
    understanding of the definition of the word “hospitalization.” The statute allows
    for compensation for injuries resulting from “hospitalization, medical or surgical
    treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation.”        Whereas
    medical and surgical treatment involve direct involvement with VA staff,
    hospitalization need not be related to any treatment, but rather is related to the
    circumstance of being hospitalized.           If Congress had intended the word