Antonellis v. United States , 723 F.3d 1328 ( 2013 )
[…] relief, the service member can seek review in Claims
    Court pursuant to the Military Pay Act, which is the
    money-mandating statute that provides the Claims Court
    with Tucker Act jurisdiction. See, e.g., Adkins, 68 F.3d at
    1318, 1321. With respect to promotions disputes, Con-
    gress in 1980 enacted the Defense Officer Personnel
    Management Act (“DOPMA”), see Pub. L. No. 96-513, 
    94 Stat. 2835
     (1980). 1 DOPMA provides that the Corrections
    Boards shall create “special selection boards” to reconsid-
    er individuals for a promotion in such cases, see 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    ; see also Richey, 
    322 F.3d at
    1323–25; Porter, 163
    F.3d at 1312–15. The special selection board considers
    the officer’s record (with any necessary corrections) to-
    gether with “a sampling of the records of those officers of
    the same competitive category” and makes a determina-
    tion of whether the officer should be recommended for a
    promotion. 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (a), (b). The special selection
    board then submits a report to the Secretary of the perti-
    nent military department detailing its recommendation.