IN RE RÉMY COINTREAU USA, INC.
[…] ternational Trade Commission (“ITC”), alleging, inter
    alia, that the laminated packaging used by Rémy to
    import its alcoholic beverage products into the United
    States infringed the ’067 patent and ’242 patent in viola-
    tion of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1337
    . Shortly thereafter, Lamina filed
    the underlying complaint against Rémy in the Eastern
    District of Texas, alleging infringement of the same two
    patents.
    Rémy asked the Eastern District of Texas to stay the
    case in light of the ITC action pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1659
    (a). That provision specifies that where, as here,
    there are parallel proceedings before the ITC and district
    court, “at the request of a party to the civil action that is
    also a respondent in the proceedings before the [ITC], the
    district court shall stay, until the determination of the
    [ITC] becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with
    respect to any claim that involves the same issues in-
    volved in the proceedings before the [ITC].”
    As this court has explained, pursuant to § 1659(a),
    “the district court must await a final decision from the
    Commission before proceeding with its action.” Fuji
    Photo Film Co. v. Benun, 
    463 F.3d 1252
    , 1256 (Fed. Cir.