Peer Bearing Company - Changsh v. United States , 766 F.3d 1396 ( 2014 )
[…] Commerce’s finding that CPZ failed to cooperate to the
    best of its ability by not maintaining access to the EP data
    throughout the course of the proceeding. The EP data in
    this case is the type of data that a “reasonable importer
    should anticipate being called upon to produce.” Nippon
    Steel, 
    337 F.3d at 1382
    . In each administrative review,
    Commerce calculates the U.S. price using either EP or
    CEP data. Commerce’s regulations state that it obtains
    most of its factual information from the interested par-
    ties, 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.301
    (a), and that Commerce “may
    request any person to submit factual information at any
    time during a proceeding,” 
    id.
     § 351.301(c)(2). In this
    case, CPZ was on notice that its EP data may be neces-
    sary; Timken twice argued that EP data and not CEP
    data should be used to calculate the U.S. price. Com-
    merce has established that a reasonable importer would