Arnold Kyhn v. Shinseki ( 2013 )
[…] In this case, the Veterans Court’s decision denying
    relief for Mr. Kyhn relied upon affidavits from two VA
    employees, neither of which was in the record before the
    Board. Such reliance on extra-record evidence was in
    4   Contrary to the dissent’s position, section 7261 is
    relevant here even though the Board made no underlying
    finding of fact. By making an independent finding of fact
    absent an underlying factual finding by the Board, the
    Veterans Court both exceeds its jurisdiction to “review”
    the Board’s decision under § 7252 and impermissibly
    engages in first-instance fact finding barred by § 7261.
    See Deloach v. Shinseki, 
    704 F.3d 1370
    , 1380 (Fed. Cir.
    2013).
    KYHN   v. SHINSEKI                                            7
    contravention of the jurisdictional requirement that
    “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on the record of
    proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (b).
    On appeal, the Secretary argues that such reliance
    was permissible because “[i]t is well established that
    courts have discretion to take judicial notice of matters
    outside the record.” Secretary’s Br. at 18 (citing Fed. R.
    Evid. 201).