Arnold Kyhn v. Shinseki ( 2013 )
[…] developed before the RO and the Board.”). The Veterans
    Court’s jurisdiction to review the Board is further “limited
    to the scope provided in section 7261 of [Title 38].” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (b). Section 7261 allows the Veterans Court
    to review “questions of law de novo, questions of fact for
    clear error, and certain other issues under the ‘arbitrary,
    capricious, abuse of discretion, not otherwise in
    accordance with law’ standard.” Garrison v. Nicholson,
    
    494 F.3d 1366
    , 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (quoting 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)). Moreover, section 7261(c) makes clear that “[i]n
    no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or
    the Board . . . be subject to trial de novo by the [Veterans]
    Court.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (c). This subsection “prohibits
    the Veterans Court from making factual findings in the
    first instance.” 4 Andre v. Principi, 
    301 F.3d 1354
    , 1362
    (Fed. Cir. 2002).
    1. The Veterans Court Considered Evidence That Was