Arnold Kyhn v. Shinseki ( 2013 )
[…] ment of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) concerning its practice of
    scheduling and notifying veterans of medical examina-
    tions and also did not err in determining, based on the
    2                                         KYHN   v. SHINSEKI
    VA’s response, that Kyhn was presumed to have received
    that notice, I would affirm.
    Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    , the Veterans Court is vested
    with the authority “to review decisions of the Board of
    Veterans’ Appeals” and such review “shall be on the
    record of the proceedings before the Secretary and the
    Board.” Section 7261(c) also states that “[i]n no event
    shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board
    of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the
    Court.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (c). In my view, Kyhn’s argu-
    ment that the Veterans Court violated these provisions
    fails because neither of these provisions applies to the
    circumstances of this case. There was no finding of fact
    tried de novo by the Veteran’s Court.