The Falconwood Corp. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] 04-5111                                   
    7 C.F.R. § 1.1502-75
    (a).      At the time of the Mocatta Group's reorganization, the
    consolidated return must have included "the income of the common parent for that
    corporation's entire taxable year . . . and . . . the income of each subsidiary for the
    portion of such taxable year during which it was a member of the group." 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-76
    (b)(1).3 If the group so chose, however, and until it elected to discontinue
    filing consolidated returns pursuant to 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-75
    (c), the group was required
    to file a consolidated return covering each successive year for which it remained in
    existence. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-75
    (a)(2) ("A group which filed (or was required to
    file) a consolidated return for the immediately preceding taxable year is required to file a
    consolidated return for the taxable year unless it has an election to discontinue filing
    consolidated returns under paragraph (c) of this section.").
    At the time of the reorganization, "[a] group shall be considered as remaining in
    existence if the common parent corporation remains as the common parent and at least
    one subsidiary remains affiliated with it, whether or not such subsidiary was a member