The Falconwood Corp. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] the Mocatta Group's reorganization.
    ii
    We hold on the facts of this case that the regulations at issue leave no room for
    an application of the step transaction doctrine, where the Mocatta Group proceeded to
    Configuration B for an independent business purpose and was thereafter bound to
    follow the consolidated return regulations at issue.
    Congress has expressly delegated to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority
    to promulgate regulations necessary to determine and collect the tax liability of an
    affiliated group of corporations. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 1502
     ("The Secretary shall prescribe
    such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated
    group of corporations making a consolidated return . . . may be returned, determined,
    computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted . . . ."); United Dominion Indus., Inc. v.
    United States, 
    532 U.S. 822
    , 826 (2001) (stating that the Code permits an affiliated
    group to file a single consolidated return and "leaves it to the Secretary of the Treasury