The Falconwood Corp. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] consolidated return for the taxable year unless it has an election to discontinue filing
    consolidated returns under paragraph (c) of this section.").
    At the time of the reorganization, "[a] group shall be considered as remaining in
    existence if the common parent corporation remains as the common parent and at least
    one subsidiary remains affiliated with it, whether or not such subsidiary was a member
    of the group in a prior year and whether or not one or more corporations have ceased to
    be subsidiaries at any time after the group was formed." 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-75
    (d)(1).4
    3
    The version of section 1.1502-76(b)(1) now in effect provides that "[a]
    consolidated return must include the common parent's items of income, gain, deduction,
    loss, and credit for the entire consolidated return year, and each subsidiary's items for
    the portion of the year for which it is a member." 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-76
    (b)(1)(i) (2005)
    (emphasis added). In other words, a consolidated return must now include the income
    of the common parent for the entire consolidated return year rather than for the common
    parent's entire taxable year.