Labatte v. United States , 899 F.3d 1373 ( 2018 )
[…] not related to the official business of the Department,” as
    long as they make clear “for the record that the testimony
    represents [their] own views and is not necessarily the
    official position of the Department.” 43 C.F.R.
    § 2.280(c)(5). Indeed, the regulations state that, the
    “Department’s general policy not to allow its employees to
    LABATTE   v. UNITED STATES                                13
    testify or to produce Department records either upon
    request or by subpoena” does not apply to “proceedings
    covered by § 2.80(c),” i.e., testimony given in an employ-
    ee’s personal capacity. 
    Id. § 2.281(a).
        Thus, under Interior’s regulations, Hawkins and Lake
    should have been allowed to testify “as private citizens as
    to facts or events that are not related to the official busi-
    ness of the Department.” 
    Id. § 2.280(c)(5).
    This would
    have been no problem for Hawkins, who did not work for
    the BIA at the relevant time when he made the observa-
    tions about which he proposed to testify. While Lake was