Jones v. Department of Health & Human Services , 834 F.3d 1361 ( 2016 )
[…] allegedly committed, some of which he tethers to particu-
    lar Sheehan factors and others he asserts more generally.
    See 
    id. at 2–16.
    None of Mr. Jones’s arguments are
    persuasive.
    Starting with his general allegations, Mr. Jones alleg-
    es that the AJ took too long to decide his case—“over six
    months from the close of the hearing until [the AJ] ren-
    dered his decision.” 
    Id. at 2.
    However, neither the gov-
    erning statute nor the relevant regulation requires the AJ
    to issue a decision within a particular time period.
    5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1) (“The . . . [AJ] . . . shall make a
    decision after receipt of the written representations of the
    parties to the appeal and after opportunity for a hear-
    ing.”); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.111(a) (“The judge will prepare an
    JONES   v. HHS                                           11
    initial decision after the record closes and will serve that
    decision on all parties to the appeal, including named
    parties, permissive intervenors, and intervenors of
    right.”).
    Mr. Jones also alleges that the AJ improperly credited
    the testimony of various witnesses. Pet’r’s Br. 8–11.
    However, witness credibility “determinations are virtually
    unreviewable,” Hambsch v. Dep’t of Treasury, 
    796 F.2d 430
    , 436 (Fed. Cir. 1986), and Mr.