Jones v. Department of Health & Human Services , 834 F.3d 1361 ( 2016 )
[…] allegedly committed, some of which he tethers to particu-
    lar Sheehan factors and others he asserts more generally.
    See 
    id. at 2–16.
    None of Mr. Jones’s arguments are
    persuasive.
    Starting with his general allegations, Mr. Jones alleg-
    es that the AJ took too long to decide his case—“over six
    months from the close of the hearing until [the AJ] ren-
    dered his decision.” 
    Id. at 2.
    However, neither the gov-
    erning statute nor the relevant regulation requires the AJ
    to issue a decision within a particular time period.
    5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1) (“The . . . [AJ] . . . shall make a
    decision after receipt of the written representations of the
    parties to the appeal and after opportunity for a hear-
    ing.”); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.111(a) (“The judge will prepare an
    JONES   v. HHS                                           11
    initial decision after the record closes and will serve that
    decision on all parties to the appeal, including named