Maiers v. Department of Health & Human Services , 524 F. App'x 618 ( 2013 )
[…] employees, effective on January 1, 1987. See FERS Act of
    1986, Pub. L. No. 99-335, 100 Stat. 514 (1986). Certain
    employees in service prior to that date could opt out of
    FERS, however, and seek to remain covered under CSRS.
    See 5 U.S.C. § 8331(1)(L)(x); Conner v. Office of Pers.
    6                                        JOHN MAIERS   v. HHS
    Mgmt, 
    104 F.3d 1344
    , 1346 (Fed. Cir. 1997). FERS explic-
    itly outlines the employees that are so eligible in a section
    specifying the employees to which FERS “shall not apply.”
    5 U.S.C. § 8402(b). Thus, a federal employee must meet
    one of these exceptions to FERS coverage to seek coverage
    under CSRS.
    The exception in dispute here is found in
    § 8402(b)(2)(A). It can be satisfied, among other ways, by
    an employee “having been subject to subchapter III of
    chapter 83 of this title” and “having completed at least 5
    years of civilian service creditable under subchapter III of
    chapter 83 of this title.”       5 U.S.C. § 8402(b)(2)(A).
    “[S]ubchapter III of chapter 83 of this title” contains
    provisions detailing the CSRS system. See 5 U.S.C.
    §§ 8331-51. Accordingly, for an employee to be eligible for
    CSRS after the institution of FERS, he or she must have