Frank Henderson v. Shinseki ( 2013 )
[…] Board’s finding that the preponderance of the evidence
    was against the claim and thus concluded Mr. Hender-
    son’s benefit-of-the-doubt argument lacked merit. Final-
    ly, in response to Mr. Henderson’s argument contesting
    the adequacy of the Board’s statement of reasons or bases,
    the Veterans Court held that the Board’s decision was
    supported by an adequate statement. Mr. Henderson
    filed a timely appeal to this court.
    DISCUSSION
    Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans
    Court is limited by statute. Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (a), this court has jurisdiction to review “the validity
    of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of
    any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof
    (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that
    was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the
    decision.” Except to the extent that a constitutional issue
    is presented, this court may not review “a challenge to a
    factual determination,” or “a challenge to a law or regula-
    tion as applied to the facts of a particular case.”