Chambers v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2007 )
[…] III
    Chambers argues that the Board erred in holding that OPM carried its burden by
    failing to recognize several OPM errors. First, Chambers asserts that OPM wrongly
    calculated his average pay. An employee's average pay, also known as the employee's
    "high three," for CSRS annuity purposes is defined by statute:
    "[A]verage pay" means the largest annual rate resulting from averaging an
    employee's . . . rate[ ] of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years
    of creditable service . . . with each rate weighted by the time it was in
    effect[.]
    
    5 U.S.C. § 8331
    (4). "Basic pay" is further defined by statute to exclude "bonuses,
    allowances, overtime pay, military pay, pay given in addition to the base pay of the
    position as fixed by law or regulation except as provided by [provisions of law not
    relevant here]." 
    5 U.S.C. § 8331
    (3). Thus, OPM regulations provide that an employee's
    basic pay is determined by looking to the employee's Individual Retirement Record
    ("IRR"), Standard Form 2806. 
    5 C.F.R. § 831.103
    (a).