Transcapital Leasing Associates, 1990-II, L.P. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, nothing in the traditional
    sources of legislative history suggest a meaning other than the venue rule indicated by
    the statutory language itself.
    The entire context of TEFRA also informs the meaning of the “principal place of
    business” terminology in section 6226. Notably, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (b)(1)(E), part of the
    3
    Additionally, there are other provisions of the Tax Equity and Fiscal
    Responsibilitiy Act of 1982 (TEFRA) that confer original jurisdiction with the Court of
    Federal Claims and the Tax Court for section 6226 actions. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1508
    (1994) (“The Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to hear and to render
    judgment upon any petition under section 6226 of . . . the Internal Revenue Code of
    1986.”); 
    26 U.S.C. § 7442
     (2002) (“The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such
    jurisdiction as is conferred on them by this title . . . .”). The grant of original jurisdiction
    to the courts referenced in section 6226 elsewhere lends support for the determination
    that section 6226(a)(2) addresses venue.
    04-1172, -1173                                 6