Transcapital Leasing Associates, 1990-II, L.P. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] The Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA) added section
    6226 to the Internal Revenue Code. See Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of
    1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248, § 402(a), 
    96 Stat. 324
    , 653 (1982). Under TEFRA, each
    partnership designates a tax matters partner, who handles administrative issues and
    litigation for the partnership. See H.R. Rep. No. 97-760, at 601-04 (1982). If a tax
    matters partner does not file a petition in response to a FPAA within the allotted
    statutory period, the notice partner may do so. 
    26 U.S.C. § 6226
    (b)(1) (2000).2 Under
    the statutory requirements, Bancor, as a notice partner of TCLA, filed the civil actions
    giving rise to this dispute. The statutory language at issue provides in relevant part that
    a “tax matters partner may file a petition for a readjustment of the partnership items for
    such taxable year with—(1) the Tax Court, (2) the district court of the United States for
    1
    International Bancshares wholly owns IBC Subsidiary Corporation, which
    owns 90% of IBC Financial Services, Inc., f/k/a Bancor Development Company of
    Laredo. These parties and TransCapital Leasing Associates are hereinafter collectively
    referred to as Petitioners.
    2
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6226
    (b)(1) provides that: "[i]f the tax matters partner does not
    file a readjustment petition under subsection (a) with respect to any final partnership
    administrative adjustment, any notice partner . . . may, within 60 days after the close of
    the 90-day period set forth in subsection (a), file a petition . . . with any of the courts
    described in subsection (a)." 
    Id.
     (Emphases added.)
    04-1172, -1173                              2
    the district in which the partnership’s principal place of business is located, or (3) the
    Court of Federal Claims.” 
    Id.
     § 6226(a) (emphasis added).          Further, “[t]he district