Ingham Regional Medical Center v. United States , 874 F.3d 1341 ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, the
    court erred in finding that Ingham could not bring a claim
    for breach of contract. 3
    III
    Appellants also argue that the Court of Federal
    Claims improperly dismissed their money-mandating
    claims for failure to state a claim.
    In 2002 and 2005, DoD issued Interim and Final
    Rules that adopted CMAC payment rules because it was
    not practicable at that time to adopt Medicare OPPS for
    hospital outpatient services.      Appellants argue that
    adopting CMAC caused TRICARE to underpay the hospi-
    tals, and therefore, DoD violated § 1079(j), which required
    TRICARE to pay providers “to the extent practicable in
    accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply
    to payments to providers of services of the same type”
    under Medicare.
    The Court of Federal Claims concluded that because
    “defendant’s obligation was to attempt to emulate OPPS,
    rather than any prior Medicare reimbursement methods,”
    J.A. 59, Appellants “failed to adequately plead any facts