Lentz v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 876 F.3d 1380 ( 2017 )
[…] the judgment is correct despite the acknowledgment of
    improper procedure. See Lawrence v. Chater, 
    516 U.S. 163
    , 172 (1996) (“If it appears reasonably probable that a
    confession of error reveals a genuine and potentially
    determinative error by the court below, [an order to
    vacate and remand] may be appropriate.”).
    The Board must set aside a decision where the appel-
    lant “shows harmful error in the application of the agen-
    cy’s procedures in arriving at such decision,” or where it is
    shown “that the decision was not in accordance with law.”
    5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2); see also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c).
    Harmful error occurs where “[e]rror by the agency in the
    application of its procedures that is likely to have caused
    the agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it
    would have reached in the absence or cure of the error.” 5
    C.F.R. § 1201.4(r). The court must set aside agency
    findings that are “obtained without procedures required
    by law, rule, or regulation having been followed.” 5
    U.S.C. § 7703(c)(2).
    The Board recognized that the separation of Mr.