O'Farrell v. Dep't of Def. , 882 F.3d 1080 ( 2018 )
[…] 194673; see Support, The New Oxford American Diction-
    ary (2005) (“To give assistance to, esp. financially; enable
    to function or act.” (emphasis added)); Support, The
    American Heritage Dictionary (2000) (“To aid the cause,
    policy or interests of.”). Contrary to the Government’s
    assertions, see Resp’t’s Br. 22–23, § 6323(b) imposes no
    requirement that the service member provide direct, as
    opposed to indirect, support to the contingency operation.
    Section 101(a)(13), in turn, defines what constitutes a
    “contingency operation” for purposes of § 6323(b). A
    8                                  O’FARRELL   v. DEP’T OF DEF.
    contingency operation must be a “military operation,” 4 
    10 U.S.C. § 101
    (a)(13), and the military operations that
    qualify as contingency operations include, as relevant
    here, those that “result[] in the call or order to, or reten-
    tion on, active duty of members of the uniformed services
    under [certain listed statutory provisions], or any other
    provision of law . . . during a national emergency declared
    by the President,” 
    id.
     § 101(a)(13)(B) (emphases added).
    Section 101(a)(13)(B) thus requires that service members
    be called to, or retained on, active duty pursuant to a
    “provision of law . . . during a national emergency.” While
    § 101(a)(13)(B) lists specific statutory provisions under