O'Farrell v. Dep't of Def. , 882 F.3d 1080 ( 2018 )
[…] While 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 6321
    –
    6329c, the subchapter of Title 5 of the U.S. Code involving
    “Other Paid Leave,” generally describes circumstances
    under which a service member may qualify for paid leave,
    none of these provisions inform our interpretation of “in
    support of” or “contingency operation.” However, 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 5101
    –5949, the subpart of Title 5 of the U.S. Code
    involving “Pay and Allowances,” specifies that a service
    member must have provided direct support for a contin-
    gency operation to qualify for certain benefits. See, e.g., 
    5 U.S.C. § 5742
    (b)(2)(B)(ii)(I)(bb) (providing that an agency
    may pay transportation costs of a deceased employee
    when the employee, inter alia, died as a result of harm
    suffered in the performance of official duties “in direct
    support of or directly related to a military operation,
    including a contingency operation (as defined in
    [§] 101(a)(13) . . . ) or an operation in response to an
    emergency declared by the President” (emphasis added)).
    Congress knew how to require direct support of contin-
    gency operations but declined to include such a qualifier
    in § 6323(b). See Sebelius v. Cloer, 
    569 U.S. 369
    , 378
    (2013) (“We have long held that where Congress includes