O'Farrell v. Dep't of Def. , 882 F.3d 1080 ( 2018 )
[…] under [§] 6323(b).” J.A. 8. The MSPB, however, failed to
    O’FARRELL   v. DEP’T OF DEF.                                7
    assess what qualifies as “support” or as a “contingency
    operation” under the relevant statutory provisions.
    Therefore, we interpret § 6323(b) and § 101(a)(13) to
    determine the meaning of these respective terms, as well
    as whether these statutes require that the order calling
    the service member to active duty must identify the
    specific contingency operation.
    We begin our statutory interpretation with the plain
    language of § 6323(b). See BedRoc Ltd. v. United States,
    
    541 U.S. 176
    , 183 (2004). As an initial matter, the statute
    requires that the service member “perform[] full-time
    military service as a result of a call or order to active duty
    in support of a contingency operation.”             
    5 U.S.C. § 6323
    (b)(2)(B) (emphasis added); it does not, however,
    specify the types of “support” that qualify. Therefore, we
    interpret “support” in accordance with its “ordinary,
    contemporary, common meaning,” Sandifer v. U.S. Steel
    Corp., 
    134 S. Ct. 870