O'Farrell v. Dep't of Def. , 882 F.3d 1080 ( 2018 )
[…] in another section of the same Act, it is generally pre-
    sumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in
    the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” (internal quotation
    marks, brackets, and citation omitted)).
    We also may look to the relevant regulatory scheme to
    inform our interpretation of § 6323(b). See Bragdon v.
    10                                  O’FARRELL   v. DEP’T OF DEF.
    Abbott, 
    524 U.S. 624
    , 642 (1998). While related statutory
    provisions contemplate the promulgation of regulations,
    see 
    5 U.S.C. § 6322
    (c) (“[OPM] may prescribe regulations
    for the administration of this section.”); 
    id.
     § 6324(b)
    (providing that “[t]he determination of whether an injury
    or illness resulted from the performance of duty shall be
    made under regulations prescribed by” relevant councils
    and secretaries), no relevant agency “has (under any other
    statutory authority) promulgated a formal rule setting
    forth its implementation of [§] 6323,” Butterbaugh v. Dep’t
    of Justice, 
    336 F.3d 1332
    , 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2003). The