Sihota v. Internal Revenue Serv. ( 2018 )
[…] sustained.” J.A. 83. The letter further notes Ms. Sihota
    was charged with “either violating Section 1203(b)(9) of
    the IRS Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 . . . or
    provisions of other laws, rules or regulations, including
    Title 5 CFR Section 2635.809.” Id. Section 1203(b)(9)
    requires the IRS to terminate any employee who willfully
    understates their federal tax liability, “unless such under-
    statement is due to reasonable cause and not willful
    neglect.” Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and
    Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. 105-206, § 1203, 
    112 Stat. 685
    , 721 (1998) (codified at 
    26 U.S.C. § 7804
     note). And 
    5 C.F.R. § 2635.809
     states “[e]mployees shall satisfy in good
    faith their obligations as citizens, including all just finan-
    cial obligations, especially those such as Federal, State, or
    local taxes that are imposed by law.”
    After Ms. Sihota was removed from the IRS, the Na-
    tional Treasury Employees Union (Union) invoked arbi-
    tration on her behalf. On November 26, 2012, the Union
    requested a hearing for Ms. Sihota’s arbitration. That
    same day, counsel for IRS responded by asking “[w]hat