Abb, Inc. v. United States , 920 F.3d 811 ( 2019 )
[…] ence in the Preliminary Analysis Memorandum to granting
    or denying a commission offset under 19 C.F.R.
    § 351.410(e). 4 Commerce stated, however, that it was in-
    cluding “COMMU” under the programming field
    “USCOMM” for “U.S. Commission Expenses.” J.A. 182. 5
    3    Commerce used constructed export price in accord-
    ance with 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b) because Hyundai’s U.S.
    sales were made through a seller affiliated with the pro-
    ducer in Korea. Preliminary Analysis Memorandum, J.A.
    180 & Appellants Br. 5.
    4   Section 351.410(e) states that Commerce “normally
    will make a reasonable allowance for other selling expenses
    if the Secretary makes a reasonable allowance for commis-
    sions in one of the markets under consideration[], and no
    commission is paid in the other market under considera-
    tion.” As discussed in more detail below, the regulation im-
    plements 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii), the statute
    providing for circumstances of sale adjustments to normal
    value.
    5   In the standard dumping questionnaire, field