Abb, Inc. v. United States , 920 F.3d 811 ( 2019 )
[…] . The court began its analysis by noting that, although
    19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1)(A) 11 does not contain a geograph-
    ical distinction on where commissions must be incurred,
    Commerce’s implementing regulation references commis-
    sions that are associated with commercial activity occur-
    ring in the United States. 
    Id. at 1194.
    The court further
    noted that the regulation provides that such commissions
    be treated as adjustments in the determination of con-
    structed export price. 
    Id. That regulation,
    set forth at
    19 C.F.R. § 351.402(b), provides that “[i]n establishing con-
    structed export price [under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)], the Sec-
    retary will make adjustments for expenses associated with
    commercial activities in the United States that relate to the
    sale to an unaffiliated purchaser, no matter where or when
    paid.” (Emphasis added.)
    The Court of International Trade further noted that
    the SAA, which forms the rationale for the regulation,
    states that “[i]n constructed export price situations Com-
    merce will deduct direct expenses incurred in the United