Abb, Inc. v. United States , 920 F.3d 811 ( 2019 )
[…] made directly to export price/constructed export price or to
    normal value, or whether an adjustment is made by adjust-
    ing normal value to compensate for the differences between
    the expenses incurred on export price/constructed export
    price sales and sales used as normal value, a “symmetrical
    adjustment” must be made. Appellants Br. 21–22. Accord-
    ing to Hyundai, this is consistent with the statutory re-
    quirement that “a fair comparison shall be made between
    the export price or constructed export price and normal
    value.” 
    Id. at 22
    (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)). Hyundai
    also argues that this symmetry is required by Commerce’s
    regulation at 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(e), which states that
    “[t]he Secretary normally will make a reasonable allow-
    ance for other selling expenses if the Secretary makes a
    reasonable allowance for commissions in one of the mar-
    kets under consideration[], and no commission is paid in
    the other market under consideration.” Appellants Br. 19.
    Most importantly for Hyundai, the regulation sets forth
    only a single condition for making a commission offset: “a
    reasonable allowance [is made] for commissions in one of
    the markets under consideration[], and no commission is