Garcia v. Department of Homeland Security ( 2015 )
[…] rules of civil and appellate procedure to require actual
    receipt); see also Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999)
    (defining “file” to mean “[t]o deliver a legal document to
    the court clerk or record custodian for placement into the
    4                                              GARCIA   v. DHS
    official record.”). But regulations governing administra-
    tive proceedings analogous to the arbitration at issue
    define “filed” differently. For instance, for the purposes of
    an appeal to the MSPB, a document is “filed” at the time
    of mailing. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(l) (“The date of filing by
    mail is determined by the postmark date . . . .”). Similar-
    ly, a Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA) regula-
    tion states, “If the mailing contains a legible postmark
    date, then that date is the date of filing.” 5 C.F.R.
    § 2429.21(b)(1).
    The definitions used in MSPB and FLRA regulations