Jolley v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 636 F. App'x 567 ( 2016 )
[…] USERRA.” Yates v. MSPB, 
    145 F.3d 1480
    , 1484–85 (Fed.
    Cir. 1998); see also Duncan v. USPS, 73 M.S.P.R. 86, 92
    (1997), overruled on other grounds by Fox v. USPS, 88
    M.S.P.R. 381 (“The relative weakness of the specific
    factual allegations initially made by an appellant in his
    USERRA claim . . . should not serve as the basis for
    dismissing [his appeal] for lack of jurisdiction; if he fails
    to develop those allegations, his USERRA claims should
    simply be denied on the merits.”). Section 4311 protects
    “any benefit of employment,” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a), and
    6                                           JOLLEY   v. MSPB
    further states that “[a]n employer may not discriminate in
    employment against or take any adverse employment
    action against any person because such person . . . has
    taken an action to enforce a protection afforded any
    person under this chapter,” § 4311(b). Here, Mr. Jolley
    alleges that he was denied a benefit of employment in
    being reassigned to Boise because he “was not allowed to
    choose from other available and more geographically
    advantageous positions available.” R.A. 15. Mr. Jolley