Adams v. Office of Personnel Management , 144 F. App'x 872 ( 2005 )
[…] from that date. During that 90-day period and before OPM issued the reconsideration
    decision, the petitioner filed this petition for review by this court.
    DISCUSSION
    Mr. Adams complains that according to the Board decision, OPM was required to
    issue its reconsideration decision 90 days from the Board’s initial decision on May 4,
    2004. We disagree. The Board ordered OPM to render its reconsideration decision
    within 90 days from the date that the Board’s decision became final. The pertinent
    regulation, 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.113
    , states that “[t]he initial decision of the judge will
    become final 35 days after issuance.” However, subsection (a) of that provision states
    that “[t]he initial decision will not become final if any party files a petition for review
    within the time limit for filing specified in § 1201.114 of this part, or if the Board reopens
    the case on its own motion.”