Lowenstein v. DVA ( 2017 )
[…] The initial decision became final pursuant to 5 C.F.R.
    § 1201.113, and Dr. Lowenstein timely petitioned this
    court for review. We have jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C.
    § 7703(b)(1)(B) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
    LOWENSTEIN   v. DVA
    4
    DISCUSSION
    The Whistleblower Protection Act (“WPA”) protects
    government employees from retaliation for protected
    disclosures. Carr v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 
    185 F.3d 1318
    ,
    1326 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Employees bear the burden of
    showing that a protected disclosure was a contributing
    factor in a personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). If the
    employee establishes a prima facie case of whistleblower
    retaliation, the burden shifts to the agency “to show by
    clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken
    ‘the same personnel action in the absence of such disclo-
    sure.’” Whitmore v. Dep’t of Labor, 
    680 F.3d 1353
    , 1364
    (Fed. Cir. 2012) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2)). In deter-
    mining whether the agency met its burden, the Board
    considers:
    the strength of the agency’s evidence in support of