Martin v. Orourke , 891 F.3d 1338 ( 2018 )
[…] these benefits claims currently exists, other considera-
    tions can help form a “rule of reason” as to an appropriate
    MARTIN   v. O’ROURKE                                     15
    timeline. The “rule of reason” analysis must, of course,
    look at the particular agency action for which unreasona-
    ble delay is alleged. It is reasonable that more complex
    and substantive agency actions take longer than purely
    ministerial ones. The “rule of reason” analysis may
    consider the statutory instruction that cases on remand
    receive expedited treatment. See 38 U.S.C. § 5109B (“The
    Secretary shall take such actions as may be necessary to
    provide for the expeditious treatment by the appropriate
    regional office of the Veterans Benefits Administration of
    any claim that is remanded to a regional office of the
    Veterans Benefits Administration by the Board of Veter-
    ans’ Appeals.”); 
    id. § 7112
    (“The Secretary shall take such
    actions as may be necessary to provide for the expeditious
    treatment by the Board of any claim that is remanded to
    the Secretary by the Court of Appeals for Veterans
    Claims.”).