Martin v. Orourke , 891 F.3d 1338 ( 2018 )
[…] appeal is not then pending but may be later perfected”).
    Mandamus is thus an appropriate procedural vehicle to
    address claims of unreasonable delay in this context. 5
    5    “Because the issuance of the writ is a matter vest-
    ed in the discretion of the court to which the petition is
    made, and because this Court is not presented with an
    original writ of mandamus,” we need not analyze each
    10                                      MARTIN   v. O’ROURKE
    The statute that outlines the Veterans Court’s scope
    of review, 38 U.S.C. § 7261, states:
    (a) In any action brought under this chapter, the
    Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the ex-
    tent necessary to its decision and when presented,
    shall—
    ...
    (2) compel action of the Secretary unlawfully
    withheld or unreasonably delayed . . . .
    38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(2). This statute was derived from the
    similar scope of review statute in the Administrative
    Procedure Act (“APA”). See 5 U.S.C. § 706(1) (“[T]he