Buholtz v. Snyder ( 2017 )
[…] Cir.
    2009); In re Bailey, 
    182 F.3d 860
    , 868–70 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
    Under those provisions, we may review the Veterans
    Court’s denial of a writ of mandamus for legal error and,
    as to constitutional issues, both factual determinations
    and the application of the mandamus standards to the
    facts. See, e.g., Beasley v. Shinseki, 
    709 F.3d 1154
    , 1157–
    58 (Fed. Cir. 2013); Lamb v. Principi, 
    284 F.3d 1378
    ,
    1381–82 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
    Mr. Buholtz argues that the Veterans Court erred in
    failing to compel the Department to comply with 38
    C.F.R. § 3.451, which concerns the apportionment of
    benefits between a veteran and his dependents, and 38
    C.F.R. § 3.665(e), which allows “[a]ll or part of the com-
    pensation not paid to an incarcerated veteran” to be
    apportioned “to the veteran’s spouse, child or children and
    dependent parents on the basis of individual need.”
    Appellant’s Br. 1, 3–7. He also argues that the Depart-
    ment’s 2014 disability assessment contained an inappro-
    priate “combined” rating in violation of the Department’s
    regulations. Appellant’s Br. 1, 14–16. And he argues that