Dunne v. Office of Personnel Management ( 2005 )
[…] Cir. 2003).
    Mrs. Dunne does not dispute that under the “letter of the law,” she is not entitled
    to the survivor annuity. As the Board explained in its initial decision, 
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
    governs who is entitled to a survivor annuity. Under this statute, a spouse is entitled to
    a survivor annuity if she is a “widow” under section 8341(a)(1). To qualify as a “widow”
    under this section, the surviving spouse must have been married to the employee for “at
    least 9 months immediately before his death” or must be “the mother of issue by that
    marriage.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
    (a)(1) (2000). The statute further provides that a surviving
    spouse will be deemed a “widow” under section 8341(a)(1) if the employee dies “within
    the applicable 9-month period” if “(1) the death of the employee or Member was
    accidental; or (2) the surviving spouse of such individual had been previously married to
    the individual and subsequently divorced, and the aggregate time married is at least 9
    months.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8341
    (i) (2000). Mrs. Dunne does not qualify for the survivor
    annuity under any of these provisions: she was married to Mr. Dunne for under nine
    05-3271                                     2
    months; she and Mr. Dunne had no children; Mr.