Corson v. Wilkie ( 2018 )
[…] validity or interpretation of any statute or regulation. See
    generally Appellant’s Br. Nor does Mr. Corson raise any
    legitimate constitutional challenge. See generally 
    id. Rather, the
    Veterans Court dismissed Mr. Corson’s com-
    plaint for falling outside of its jurisdiction. 4 Corson II,
    4     The Veterans Court’s rules provide two means for
    initiating its review: (1) a timely notice of appeal from a
    Board decision, U.S. Vet. App. R. 3–4; and (2) a petition
    for a writ of mandamus, U.S. Vet. App. R. 21. Both of
    these rules derive from 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a), providing
    jurisdiction to hear appeals from the Board and under the
    All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a). Similarly, pursuant to
    38 U.S.C. § 7266, an appeal of a final Board decision must
    be brought with the Veterans Court “within 120 days
    after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed.”
    Whether an appeal is timely filed is a factual determina-
    tion that we may not review. See Albun v. Brown, 
    9 F.3d 1528
    , 1530 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (holding that we lacked juris-
    diction over a claim that a notice of appeal was timely