Vores v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 113 F. App'x 916 ( 2004 )
[…] With respect to the MSPB appeal rights of physicians not selected for the VHA,
    we found that “[t]he statutes appear clear that, pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7425
    (b), [the
    VEOA] cannot override the discretionary power given to the VHA to hire health care
    professionals under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7401
    (1) outside the civil service appointment process,
    including the veterans’ preference requirements.” Scarnati, 
    344 F.3d at 1248
    .
    Vores’ attempts to distinguish his case from Scarnati are to no avail. Section
    7406(a)(1) of Title 38 governs the selection of VHA residents and is applicable here. It
    provides that the DVA “may appoint qualified persons to such positions without regard
    to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations” (emphasis supplied). This
    04-5010                                 4
    language is identical in substance to the language of § 7403(a)(1) at issue in Scarnati.
    Like section 7403(a)(1), involved in Scarnati, section 7406(a)(1) also precludes appeal