Vores v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 113 F. App'x 916 ( 2004 )
[…] 04-5010                                   3
    staff to the VHA. The question is whether the latter statute limits the former. We hold
    that it does.
    Our decision in Scarnati v. DVA, 
    344 F.3d 1246
     (Fed. Cir. 2003), examined this
    precise question. In Scarnati, a physician complained that his VEOA rights had been
    violated when the VHA failed to select him for a position. 
    Id. at 1247
    . The agency
    argued that the VEOA was inapplicable because VHA hiring was exempted. The
    pertinent provisions governing appointment of physicians to the VHA are 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7401
    (1) and 7403.     Section 7403(a)(1) specifically provides that such appointments
    “may be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in
    accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-
    service requirements.” (emphasis supplied.) Section 7425(b) further provides that:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 or any
    other law pertaining to the civil service system which is inconsistent with
    any provision of . . . this chapter shall be considered to supersede,