Vores v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 113 F. App'x 916 ( 2004 )
[…] residency positions to be professional in status; to be subject to the discretionary hiring
    provisions 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7401
    (1) and 7402(b)(1); and to be exempt from the VEOA.
    Vores argued that the residencies should instead be considered as supervised training
    positions that were governed by contractual agreement with the Accreditation Council
    for Graduate Medical Education.
    The Board, in its Initial Decision, rejected Vores’ arguments.     Specifically, the
    administrative judge found that 
    38 U.S.C. § 7406
     provided the VHA with the authority to
    04-5010                                  2
    “establish residencies and internships and appoint qualified persons to such positions
    without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations” and that these
    VHA regulations governed the residency in question. (Initial Decision at 4).         He then
    found that “the VEOA does not apply to non-selections for appointments made by the
    agency pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7406
    .” (Id. at 4-5).