2 BOWLING v. MCDONOUGH
[…] In this court, appellants challenge the Veterans Court’s
refusal to consider the extra-record material, no longer ar-
guing that the standard for judicial notice is met but argu-
ing the futility of developing the record on the
constitutional issue before the Board. We reject this chal-
lenge, finding no futility even if the Board could not have
held the regulation unconstitutional. We also hold that ap-
pellants’ facial-vagueness challenge fails on the merits.
I
A
Congress has provided that discharge “under condi-
tions other than honorable” sometimes precludes receipt of
veterans’ benefits.
38 U.S.C. § 5303(a); see also
38 U.S.C.
§ 101(2) (restricting “veteran” status to person “discharged
or released . . . under conditions other than dishonorable”).
But it has also provided an exception if, “at the time of the
commission of an offense leading to a person’s court-mar-
tial, discharge, or resignation, that person was insane.”
Id.
§ 5303(b); see also
38 C.F.R. § 3.12(b). The threshold bar is
not in dispute here, only the exception—specifically, its im-
plementing regulation.
Congress did not define “insane” for purposes of
§ 5303(b). But since 1961, based on earlier regulations da-