2 BOWLING v. MCDONOUGH
[…] tionally psychopathic, except when a psychosis has
been engrafted upon such basic condition, [1] ex-
hibits, due to disease, a more or less prolonged de-
viation from his normal method of behavior; or who
[2] interferes with the peace of society; or who [3]
has so departed (become antisocial) from the
Case: 21-1945 Document: 37 Page: 4 Filed: 06/28/2022
4 BOWLING v. MCDONOUGH
accepted standards of the community to which by
birth and education he belongs as to lack the adapt-
ability to make further adjustment to the social
customs of the community in which he resides.
38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a) (bracketed numerals added to aid dis-
cussion infra). The regulation adds that a rating agency,
considering an insanity claim, “will base its decision on all
the evidence procurable relating to the period involved, and
apply the definition” above.
Id. § 3.354(b).
Appellants in this case did not present to the Veterans
Court, and so have not presented to this court, an argu-
ment that the regulation is inconsistent with the statute,
although the regulatory language does not copy the famil-