2 BOWLING v. MCDONOUGH
[…] tary are unreported). Nor, at this stage, does it involve an
argument for consideration of extra-record material (on a
contested fact) based on judicial notice: Although appel-
lants relied on judicial notice in the Veterans Court, that
court held the material not to qualify for judicial notice,
and appellants have not challenged that holding here.
Appellants argue, instead, that the Veterans Court was
required to consider the material at issue because it would
2 The statutory rule about the record is reinforced by
a statutory rule about fact-finding by the Veterans Court.
38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) provides: “In no event shall findings of
fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Ap-
peals be subject to trial de novo by the Court.” That provi-
sion, we have ruled, “prohibits the [Veterans C]ourt from
making factual findings in the first instance.” Deloach v.
Shinseki,
704 F.3d 1370, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2013); see Elkins
v. Gober,
229 F.3d 1369, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (“Fact-find-