2 BOWLING v. MCDONOUGH
[…] interpretations of the Veterans Court. Gazelle v. Shulkin,
868 F.3d 1006, 1009 (Fed. Cir. 2017).
A
We first consider the Veterans Court’s refusal to con-
sider the extra-record material presented by appellants.
The Veterans Court’s task, under the statute, is “to re-
view decisions of the Board.”
38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). More
specifically, “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on
the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the
Board.”
Id. § 7252(b). The point is reinforced by the fur-
ther declaration that review “shall be limited to the scope
provided in section 7261 of this title.” Id. Section 7261,
after setting out the scope of Veterans Court review of
Board decisions, id. § 7261(a), provides that “[i]n making
the determinations under subsection (a), the [Veterans]
Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Sec-
retary and the Board . . . pursuant to section 7252(b),”
while taking “due account of” the rule of prejudicial error
and of the Secretary’s application of the benefit-of-the-
doubt rule of § 5107(b). Id. § 7261(b). Those provisions
generally confine the Veterans Court to the record made