2 BOWLING v. MCDONOUGH
[…] cept to the extent that an appeal presents a constitutional
issue, we do not have jurisdiction to review a challenge to
a factual determination or a challenge to the application of
a law or regulation to the facts of a particular case. Id.
§ 7292(d)(2). We review de novo statutory and regulatory
interpretations of the Veterans Court. Gazelle v. Shulkin,
868 F.3d 1006, 1009 (Fed. Cir. 2017).
A
We first consider the Veterans Court’s refusal to con-
sider the extra-record material presented by appellants.
The Veterans Court’s task, under the statute, is “to re-
view decisions of the Board.”
38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). More
specifically, “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on
the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the
Board.”
Id. § 7252(b). The point is reinforced by the fur-
ther declaration that review “shall be limited to the scope
provided in section 7261 of this title.” Id. Section 7261,
after setting out the scope of Veterans Court review of
Board decisions, id. § 7261(a), provides that “[i]n making
the determinations under subsection (a), the [Veterans]
Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Sec-