2 LONG v. MCDONOUGH
[…] cedes that this result would be contrary to precedent. Oral
Arg. at 15:03–45. More broadly, the government also con-
cedes that a secondary condition caused by the treatment
of a service-connected disability is compensable.
Id. at
14:09–45. We therefore vacate the Veterans Court’s deci-
sion requiring Mr. Long to show a direct causal link be-
tween his ear pain and his service-connected hearing loss.
II
Mr. Long further argues that the Veterans Court erred
by engaging in fact finding. As an appellate court, the Vet-
erans Court cannot generally render fact findings in the
first instance.
38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (“Review in the [Veter-
ans] Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the
Secretary and the Board.”); Hensley v. West,
212 F.3d 1255,
1263 (Fed. Cir. 2000). “Fact-finding in veterans cases is to
be done by the expert [Board], not by the Veterans Court.”
Elkins v. Gober,
229 F.3d 1369, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
Case: 21-1669 Document: 44 Page: 5 Filed: 06/29/2022
LONG v. MCDONOUGH 5