2 HEKMATI v. US
[…] in such an analysis of the merits, however, because we are
considering whether the Court of Federal Claims has sub-
ject-matter jurisdiction, an issue that must be resolved be-
fore reaching the merits. See Martin v. Sec’y of Health &
Hum. Servs.,
62 F.3d 1403, 1407 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (holding
that a court must first “establish that there is jurisdiction”
and “[o]nly then may it adjudicate the merits of the claim”).
Case: 21-2086 Document: 33 Page: 8 Filed: 10/13/2022
8 HEKMATI v. US
No limit applies here. No provision expressly bars the
special master’s reconsideration decision. See
34 U.S.C.
§ 20144. The Act does state that all “decisions made by the
Special Master with regard to compensation from the
Fund” are “final and . . . not subject to administrative or
judicial review.”
34 U.S.C. § 20144(b)(3)(B). But we have
held that an agency can reconsider a decision even if a stat-
ute provides that such a decision is “final.” Medtronic, Inc.
v. Robert Bosch Healthcare Sys., Inc.,
839 F.3d 1382,