Hekmati v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Namely, the
    Act provides that all “decisions made by the Special Master
    with regard to compensation from the Fund” are “final” and
    “not subject to . . . judicial review.” 1        
    34 U.S.C. § 20144
    (b)(3)(B). Therefore, we must determine whether
    Mr. Hekmati’s claim requires the Court of Federal Claims
    to review a “decision[] made by the Special Master with re-
    gard to compensation from the Fund.”
    1   Section 20144(b)(3)(B)’s bar on “administrative or
    judicial review” is subject to an exception under
    § 20144(b)(4), which provides that a “claimant whose claim
    is denied in whole or in part by the Special Master may
    request a hearing before the Special Master.” 
    34 U.S.C. § 20144
    (b)(4). Mr. Hekmati requested and received such
    an administrative hearing, J.A. 197–99, and so this excep-
    tion is not relevant to the issue of whether the Court of
    Federal Claims has subject-matter jurisdiction.