Hekmati v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] ject-matter jurisdiction, an issue that must be resolved be-
    fore reaching the merits. See Martin v. Sec’y of Health &
    Hum. Servs., 
    62 F.3d 1403
    , 1407 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (holding
    that a court must first “establish that there is jurisdiction”
    and “[o]nly then may it adjudicate the merits of the claim”).
    Case: 21-2086    Document: 33      Page: 8    Filed: 10/13/2022
    8                                              HEKMATI   v. US
    No limit applies here. No provision expressly bars the
    special master’s reconsideration decision. See 
    34 U.S.C. § 20144
    . The Act does state that all “decisions made by the
    Special Master with regard to compensation from the
    Fund” are “final and . . . not subject to administrative or
    judicial review.” 
    34 U.S.C. § 20144
    (b)(3)(B). But we have
    held that an agency can reconsider a decision even if a stat-
    ute provides that such a decision is “final.” Medtronic, Inc.
    v.