Mateo v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 167 F. App'x 198 ( 2006 )
[…] Mateo inquired about the status of his case during the three months after he was
    told by the Agency that its decision would issue. The government also contends
    that Saddler and Hamilton are distinguishable from this case because they
    involved agency decisions that were mailed to the wrong address and returned.
    Finally, the government asserts that Mateo has not shown good cause to excuse
    his delay in filing.
    We conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the Board’s
    decision to dismiss the appeal as untimely.           Pursuant to 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.154
    (b)(1), once an appellant has filed a discrimination complaint at an
    agency, “an appeal must be filed within 30 days after the appellant receives the
    agency resolution or final decision on the discrimination issue.”       We have
    previously determined that an addressee is presumed to have received properly
    addressed and stamped mail in due course. Smith v. U.S. Postal Service, 
    789 F.2d 1540
    , 1542 n.2 (Fed. Cir. 1986). The affidavit of the agency official here