Lynch v. Department of the Army , 245 F. App'x 13 ( 2007 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    The Board’s decision must be affirmed unless it is found to be arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; obtained
    without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation; or unsupported by substantial
    evidence. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c) (2000); Yates v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    145 F.3d 1480
    ,
    1483 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
    I
    Lynch argues that the Army violated his veterans’ preference rights under 5
    U.S.C. 3312(a) and (b).      Section 3312(a) provides that the Office of Personnel
    Management or other examining agency, “[i]n determining qualifications of a preference
    eligible for examination for, appointment in, or reinstatement in the competitive service,”
    2007-3114
    3
    shall waive physical requirements if it determines that the preference eligible is
    physically able to perform efficiently the duties of the position.      Section 3312(b)
    provides:
    If an examining agency determines that . . . a preference eligible . . . who
    has a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent or more is
    not able to fulfill the physical requirements of the position, the examining
    agency shall notify the Office of the determination and . . . before the
    selection of any other person for the position, [the Office] shall make a
    final determination on the physical ability of the preference eligible to
    perform the duties of the position. . . . The appointing authority shall
    comply with the findings of the Office.
    (emphases added).
    There is no dispute in this case that Lynch is a preference eligible with a service-
    connected disability of 30%. Likewise, it is undisputed that Lynch’s tentative job offer
    was withdrawn because he failed to satisfy the physical requirements for Guantanamo
    Bay. Finally, it is undisputed that the Army did not comply with the requirements of 
    5 U.S.C. § 3312
    (b).
    The Army admits that the Board appeared to have erred when it ignored the fact
    that Lynch was 30% disabled and thus subject to the requirements of § 3312(b), but the
    Army claims this error was harmless because it did not affect the outcome. The Army
    argues that, while § 3312(b) requires it to notify OPM if it determines that a preference
    eligible is unable to meet the physical requirements of the position, it only determined
    that Lynch was unable to fulfill the physical requirements of the duty location. The Army
    also argues that there are no physical requirements for the position of Supervisory
    Budget Analyst.
    2007-3114
    4
    II
    The government’s theory presents us with a question of statutory interpretation—
    whether § 3312(b)’s reference to “the physical requirements of the position” refers solely
    to the physical requirements inherent in the job itself or whether it includes physical
    requirements resulting from the location of the job. The government has pointed to no
    language in the statute, regulations, or legislative history that supports its limited